Privacy

Parley Golf Centre

Data Protection Policy

7th March 2018

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Introduction

This Policy sets out the obligations of Parley Golf Centre (“PGC”) regarding  data  protection  and  the  rights  of Centre  Members,  Visitors  and  Employees (“data subjects”) in respect of their personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (“the Regulation”).

The Regulation defines “personal data” as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a data subject); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

This Policy sets out the procedures that are to be followed when dealing with personal data.  The procedures and principles set out herein must be followed at all times by the Club, its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Club.

The Centre is committed not only to the letter of the law, but also to the spirit of the law and places high importance on the correct, lawful, and fair handling of all personal data, respecting the legal rights, privacy, and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.

 

 

  1. The Data Protection Principles
  • This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the Regulation. The Regulation sets out the following principles with which any party handling personal data must comply. All personal data must be:

 

a)

 

 

b)

 

 

 

 

 

c)

 

 

d)

 

 

 

e)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

f)

processed  lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent  manner  in relation to the data   subject

 

collected  for  specified,  explicit, and  legitimate  purposes  and  not  further processed  in  a  manner  that  is  incompatible  with  those  purposes;  further

processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research  purposes  or  statistical  purposes  shall  not  be  considered  to  be  incompatible with the initial purposes;

adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed;

accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must

be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the

purposes for which they are processed, is erased or rectified without delay;

kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is

necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed; personal

data may  be  stored  for  longer  periods  insofar  as  the  personal  data  will  be  processed  solely  for  archiving  purposes  in  the  public  interest,  scientific  or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the  appropriate  technical and  organisational  measures  required  by  the Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject;

 

processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data,             including  protection  against  unauthorised  or  unlawful  processing  and  against accidental  loss,  destruction  or  damage,  using  appropriate  technical  or organisational measures.

 

  1. Lawful, Fair, and Transparent Data Processing

The  Regulation seeks  to  ensure that  personal  data  is  processed  lawfully,  fairly,  and transparently, without adversely affecting the rights of the data subject.  The Regulation                states that processing of personal data shall be lawful if at least one of the following                  applies:

a)

 

 

b)

 

 

 

c)

 

 

d)

 

 

e)

 

 

f)

the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

 

processing  is  necessary  for  the  performance  of  a  contract  to  which  the  data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

 

processing  is  necessary for  compliance  with  a  legal  obligation  to  which  the controller is subject;

 

processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of             another natural person;

 

processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

 

processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by  the  fundamental  rights  and  freedoms  of  the  data  subject  which  require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 

  1. Processed for Specified, Explicit and Legitimate Purposes

 

4.1 The Centre collects and processes the personal data set out in Part 21 of this              Policy.  This may include personal data received directly from data subjects (for              example, contact details used when a data subject communicates with us) and data              received from third parties (for example, HMRC tax codes).

 

4.2 The Centre only processes personal data for the specific purposes set out in Part 21               of this Policy (or for other purposes expressly permitted by the Regulation).  The             purposes for which we process personal data will be informed to data subjects at the          time that their personal data is collected, where it is collected directly from them, or as             soon as possible (not more than one calendar month) after collection where it is               obtained from a third party.

 

4.3 The Centre recognising the different characteristics applicable to the differing data              subjects and purposes of processing, as set out in Part 21.  The following reasons for              processing data apply.

 

(a) Adult memberships – The Club processes the personal data recognising the              Legitimate Interests of the membership, and has completed a Legitimate Interests              Assessment – Appendix A.

 

(b) Adult members assisting with Junior golf development – In respect of these              members completing a Child Protection Disclosure application, a copy of this              application will be retained to meet legal obligations.

 

(c) Junior Memberships – The Club will only process the data of junior members            (under age 17) with the consent of the parent or guardian of the child.

 

(d) Visitors – The Club will seek the consent of playing visitors to process their data for            within a two year limited period.

 

(e) Members/Visitors – any accidents, either on the course or in the Clubhouse, will be              reported under the Centres health & safety procedures, with any medical information              retained by the Centre in the interests of the member/visitor concerned.

 

(f) Employees – The Centre processes the personal data under the contract of              employment.

 

  1. Adequate, Relevant and Limited Data Processing

The Centre will only collect and process personal data for and to the extent necessary for the  specific  purpose(s)  informed  to  data  subjects  as  under  Part  4,  above.

 

 

 

  1. Accuracy of Data and Keeping Data Up To Date

The Centre aims to ensure that all personal data collected and processed is kept accurate and up-to-date.   Data  subjects  will  be  reminded  annually  to  advise  the  Centre  of  any changes to the personal data held in the Centre records. Where any             inaccurate or out-of-date data is found, all reasonable steps will be taken without delay          to amend or erase that data, as appropriate.

  1. Timely Processing

The Centre shall not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the              purposes for which that data was originally collected and processed.  When the data is            no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase it without delay.

  1. Secure Processing

The Centre shall  ensure  that  all  personal  data  collected  and  processed  is kept  secure                and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss,              destruction  or  damage.    Further details  of  the  data  protection  and  organisational              measures which shall be taken are provided in Parts 22 and 23 of this Policy.

 

  1. Accountability

 

9.1

 

9.2

 

 

 

a)

 

 

b)

 

c)

 

 

d)

 

 

e)

 

 

f)

 

g)

The Centre will not appoint a data protection officer, as defined in the Regulation.

 

The Centre Secretary shall keep written internal records of all personal data collection, holding, and processing, which shall incorporate the following information:

 

The  name  and  details  of  any  applicable  third  party  data  controllers and  any applicable third party data processors;

 

The purposes for which the Centre processes personal data;

 

Details of the categories of personal data collected, held, and processed by the Centre; and the categories of data subject to which that personal data relates

 

Details (and categories) of any third parties that will receive personal data from the Centre;

 

Details  of  any  transfers  of  personal  data  to  non-EEA  countries  including  all mechanisms and security safeguards;

Details of how long personal data will be retained by the Centre; and

 

Detailed descriptions of all technical and organisational measures taken by the

Centre to ensure the security of personal data.

 

 

  1. Privacy Impact Assessments

The Centre shall carry out Privacy Impact Assessments when and as required under the Regulation.  Privacy Impact Assessments shall be overseen by the Club Manager and shall address the following areas of importance:

 

10.1 The purpose(s) for which personal data is being processed and the processing operations to be carried out on that data;

10.2 Details of the legitimate interests being pursued by the Centre;

 

10.3  An assessment of the necessity and proportionality of the data processing with respect to the purpose(s) for which it is being processed;

 

10.4 An assessment of the risks posed to individual data subjects; and

10.5 Details  of  the  measures  in  place  to  minimise  and  handle  risks  including safeguards,  data  security,  and  other  measures  and  mechanisms  to  ensure the protection of personal data, sufficient to demonstrate compliance with the Regulation.

 

 

  1. The Rights of Data Subjects

The Regulation sets out the following rights applicable to data subjects:

  1. a) The right to be informed;
  2. b) The right of access;
  3. c) The right to rectification;
  4. d) The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’);
  5. e) The right to restrict processing;
  6. f) The right to data portability;
  7. g) The right to object;
  8. h) Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

 

  1. Keeping Data Subjects Informed

 

12.1 The Centre  shall ensure that the following information is provided to every data

subject when personal data is collected:

 

a)

 

 

b)

 

 

 

c)

 

 

d)

 

 

e)

 

 

f)

 

 

 

 

g)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

h)

 

i)

 

 

 

j)

 

 

k)

 

 

 

l)

Details  of  the Centre including,  but  not  limited  to,  the  identity  of any  appointed Data Protection Officer;

 

The  purpose(s) for  which  the  personal  data  is  being  collected  and  will  be processed (as detailed in Part 21 of this Policy) and the legal basis justifying that collection and processing;

 

Where applicable, the legitimate interests upon which the Centre is justifying its collection and processing of the personal data;

 

Where  the  personal  data  is  not  obtained  directly  from  the  data  subject,   the categories of personal data collected and processed;

 

Where the personal data is to be transferred to one or more third parties, details of those parties;

 

Where  the  personal  data  is  to  be  transferred  to  a  third  party  that  is  located outside  of  the  European  Economic  Area  (the  “EEA”),  details  of  that  transfer, including but not limited to the safeguards in place (see Part 24 of this Policy for further details concerning such third country data transfers);

 

Details of the length of time the personal data will be held by the Centre, normally:-

 

– In the event that a member resigns from the Centre, the personal data will be held  until  the  Centre  Accounts  have  been  completed  for  the  accounting  period covering  the  last  subscription  payment  from  the  ex-member;

 

– in the event that an employee leaves employment, the personal data will be retained for  up to  7  years  from  the  date  of  leaving  employment  of  the  Centre.

 

– data in respect of visitors and guests will be kept for up to 2 years after the date of temporarily joining the Centre, and will

then  be  deleted,  unless  the  visitor  or  guest  has  consented  that  the  data  be retained by the Centre for future communications.

 

Details of the data subject’s rights under the Regulation;

 

Details  of  the  data  subject’s  right  to  withdraw  their  consent  to  the Centre’s        processing of their personal data at any time;

 

 

Details of the data subject’s right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ‘supervisory authority’ under the Regulation);

 

Where applicable, details of any legal or contractual requirement or obligation             necessitating the collection and processing of the personal data and details of             any consequences of failing to provide it;

 

Details of any automated decision-making that will take place using the personal data  (including  but  not  limited  to  profiling),  including  information  on  how decisions  will  be  made,  the  significance  of  those  decisions  and  any consequences.

 

12.2         The information set out above in Part 12.1 shall be provided to the data

subject at the following applicable time:

 

12.1.1

 

 

12.1.2

 

Where  the  personal  data is  obtained from  the  data  subject  directly,  at the time of collection;

 

Where the personal data is not obtained from the data subject directly

(i.e. from another party):

 

a)     If the personal data is used to communicate with the data subject, at the time of the first communication; or

 

b)      If  the  personal  data  is  to  be  disclosed  to  another  party,  before  the personal data is disclosed; or

 

c)     In any event, not more than one month after the time at which the Club obtains the personal data.

 

 

  1. Data Subject Access

 

13.1 A data subject may make a subject access request (“SAR”) at any time to find                 out more about the personal data which the Centre holds about them.  The Centre is          normally required to respond to SARs within one month of receipt (this can be             extended by up to two months in the case of complex and/or numerous requests, and              in such cases the data subject shall be informed of the need for the extension).

 

13.2 All subject access requests received must be forwarded to the Centre Manager,                 and data subjects will be advised of the contact details to enable such contact.

 

13.3 The Centre does not charge a fee for the handling of normal SARs.  The Centre             reserves the right to charge reasonable fees for additional copies of information that           has already been supplied to a data subject, and for requests that are manifestly        unfounded or excessive, particularly where such requests are repetitive.

 

  1. Rectification of Personal Data

14.1 If a data subject informs the Centre that personal data held by the Centre is inaccurate or incomplete, requesting that it be rectified, the personal data in question shall be rectified, and the data subject informed of that rectification, within one month of receipt the data subject’s notice (this can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex requests, and in such cases the data subject shall be informed of the need for the extension).

 

14.2 In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of any rectification of that personal data.

 

  1. Erasure of Personal Data

 

15.1 Data subjects may request that the Centre erases the personal data it holds about    them in the following circumstances:

 

 

a)

 

 

 

 

b)

 

 

 

 

c)

 

 

d)

It is no longer necessary for the Centre to hold that personal data with respect to             the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed. The data subject             wishes to withdraw their  consent  to  the Centre holding  and  processing  their             personal data.

 

The data subject objects to the Centre holding and processing their personal data             (and there is no overriding legitimate interest to allow the Centre to continue doing             so) (see Part 18 of this Policy for further details concerning data subjects’ rights             to object);

 

The personal data has been processed unlawfully;

 

The personal data needs to be erased in order for the Centre to comply with a             particular legal obligation;

15.2 Unless the Centre has reasonable grounds to refuse to erase personal data, all requests for erasure shall be complied with, and the data subject informed of the erasure, within one month of receipt of the data subject’s request (this can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex requests, and in such cases the data subject shall be informed of the need for the extension).

15.3 In the event that any personal data that is to be erased in response to a data subject request has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of the erasure (unless it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort to do so).

 

 

 

  1. Restriction of Personal Data Processing

16.1 Data subjects may request that the Centre ceases processing the personal data it holds about them.  If a data subject makes such a request, the Centre shall retain only the amount of personal data pertaining to that data subject that is necessary to ensure that no further processing of their personal data takes place.

 

16.2 In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of the applicable restrictions on processing it (unless it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort to do so).

 

  1. 1 Data Portability

 

The Centre does not process personal data using automated means.

 

  1. Objections to Personal Data Processing

 

18.1 Data subjects have the right to object to the Centre processing their personal data     based on legitimate interests (including profiling), direct marketing (including               profiling).

 

18.2 Where a data subject objects to the Centre processing their personal data based on its legitimate interests, the Centre shall cease such processing forthwith, unless it can be demonstrated that the Centre’s legitimate grounds for such processing override the data subject’s interests, rights and freedoms; or the processing is necessary for the conduct of legal claims.

18.2 Where a data subject objects to the Centre processing their personal data for direct marketing purposes, the Centre shall cease such processing forthwith.

 

  1. Automated Decision-Making

 

The Centre does not use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making.

 

  1. Profiling

The Centre does not use personal data for profiling purposes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Personal Data

The following personal data may be collected, held, and processed by PGC:

 

  Members – to participate in the activities of the Centre

  1. a) Full name, gender and date of birth;
  2. b) Contact details including home address, telephone number, mobile number and

email address;

  1. c) Members banking details, including bank sort code and bank account number;
  2. d) If relevant, a copy of any child protection Disclosure Application;
  3. e) Golfing competition participation results and golfing handicap;

 

Guests & Visitors – to invite previous visitors to return to the Centre

  1. f) Full name, gender and date of birth;
  2. g) Date of temporary membership;
  3. h) Amount of green fee;
  4. i) Contact details including home address, telephone number, mobile number

and email address;

 

    Employees – within contracts of employment

  1. j) Full name, gender and date of birth;
  2. k) Contact details including home address, telephone number, mobile number and

email address;

  1. l) Employees banking details, including bank sort code and bank account number;
  2. m) National Insurance number and HMRC tax codes;
  3. n) Level of personal contributions to the Centre’s pension scheme;

 

 

 

 

  1. Data Protection Measures

The Centre shall  ensure  that  all  its  employees,  agents,  contractors,  or  other  parties

working on its behalf comply with the following when working with personal data:

  1. a) All emails containing personal data must be pass word protected.
  2. b) Where any personal  data  is  to  be  erased  or  otherwise  disposed  of  for  any               reason (including where copies have been made and are no longer needed), it should be               securely deleted and disposed of.  Hardcopies should be shredded, and electronic copies should be deleted securely.

 

  1. c) Personal data may be transmitted over secure networks only; transmission over unsecured networks is not permitted in any circumstances;
  2. d) Where Personal data is to be transferred in hardcopy form it should be passed directly to the recipient.
  3. e) No personal data may be shared informally.
  4. f) All hardcopies of  personal  data,  along  with  any  electronic  copies  stored  on physical, removable media should be stored securely in a locked box, drawer, cabinet or similar;
  5. g) No personal data may be transferred to any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties, whether  such  parties  are  working on  behalf  of  the Centre or  not, without the authorisation of the Secretary;
  6. h) Personal data must  be  handled  with  care  at  all  times  and  should  not  be  left unattended or on view to unauthorised employees, agents, sub-contractors or other parties at any time;

 

  1. i) If personal data is  being  viewed  on  a  computer  screen  and  the  computer  in question is to be left unattended for any period of time, the user must lock the computer and screen before leaving it;
  2. j) No personal data  should  be  stored  on  any  mobile  device  (including,  but  not limited to, laptops, tablets and smartphones), whether such device belongs to the Centre.
  3. k) All personal data stored electronically should be backed up with backups stored offsite. All backups should be encrypted.
  4. l) All electronic copies  of  personal  data  should  be stored  securely  using passwords  and  data  encryption (where  available  for  banking  and  financial transmissions);

 

 

 

 

 

  1. m) All passwords used to protect personal data should be changed regularly and should not use  words  or  phrases  that  can  be  easily  guessed  or  otherwise              Under no circumstances should any passwords be written down or shared between any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company, irrespective of seniority or department.  If a password is forgotten, it must be reset using the applicable method
  2. n) Personal data held by the Centre will only be used to provide data subjects with information regarding Centre  services,  including  events  and services which are sub-contracted to a 3rd party, eg the professional shop.

 

  1. Organisational Measures

The Centre shall  ensure  that  the  following  measures  are  taken  with  respect  to  the

collection, holding, and processing of personal data:

 

a)

 

 

 

 

b)

 

 

 

 

c)

 

 

d)

 

 

e)

 

 

f)

 

 

 

g)

 

 

 

 

 

 

h)

 

 

 

 

 

i)

 

 

 

 

j)

Office employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Centre shall be made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and the Centre’s responsibilities under the Regulation and under this Policy, and shall be provided with a copy of this Policy;

 

Only employees, agents, sub-contractors, or other parties working on behalf of

the Centre that need access to, and use of, personal data in order to carry out their assigned duties correctly shall have access to personal data held by the             Centre;

Those employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Centre handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so;

All  employees,  agents,  contractors,  or  other  parties  working  on  behalf  of  the Centre handling personal data will be appropriately supervised;

Methods of collecting, holding and processing personal data shall be regularly             evaluated and reviewed;

 

The  performance  of  those  employees,  agents,  contractors,  or  other  parties             working  on  behalf  of  the Centre handling  personal  data  shall  be  regularly            evaluated and reviewed;

 

All  employees,  agents,  contractors,  or  other  parties  working  on  behalf  of  the Centre handling  personal  data  will  be  bound  to  do  so  in  accordance  with  the principles of the Regulation and this Policy by contract;

 

 

 

 

All agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Centre handling            personal data must ensure that any and all of their employees who are involved            in  the  processing  of  personal  data  are  held  to  the  same  conditions  as  those relevant employees of the Centre arising out of this Policy and the Regulation;

 

Where  any  agent,  contractor  or  other  party  working  on  behalf  of  the Centre             handling personal data fails in their obligations under this Policy that party shall indemnify  and  hold  harmless  the Centre against  any  costs,  liability,  damages,             loss, claims or proceedings which may arise out of that failure.

 

Where the Centre operates CCTV, this will be organised and controlled under a             separate  Centre  CCTV  Policy,  and  following  the  guidelines  produced  by  the               Information Commissioners Office (as amended from time to time).

 

  1. Transferring Personal Data to a Country Outside the EEA

 

(For the purposes of these clauses, EEA means European Economic Area plus UK in

the event that the UK leaves the EU.)

 

24.1 The Centre may  from  time  to  time  transfer  (‘transfer’  includes  making available

remotely, or storage) personal data to countries outside of the EEA.

24.2 The transfer of personal data to a country outside of the EEA shall take place only

if one or more of the following applies:

 

a)

 

 

 

b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

c)

 

d)

 

 

 

 

e)

 

f)

 

g)

 

 

 

h)

 

The  transfer  is  to  a  country,  territory,  or  one  or  more  specific  sectors  in  that country (or an international organisation), that the European Commission has determined ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data;

 

The  transfer  is  to  a  country  (or  international  organisation)  which  provides               appropriate  safeguards  in  the  form  of  a  legally  binding  agreement  between             public authorities or bodies; binding corporate rules; standard data protection             clauses adopted by the European Commission; compliance with an approved             code  of  conduct  approved  by a  supervisory  authority  (e.g.  the  Information             Commissioner’s  Office);  certification  under  an  approved  certification             mechanism (as provided for in the Regulation); contractual clauses agreed and             authorised by the competent supervisory authority; or provisions inserted into administrative arrangements between public authorities or bodies authorised by the competent supervisory authority;

 

The transfer is made with the informed consent of the relevant data subject(s);

 

The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data             subject and the Centre (or for  pre-contractual steps taken  at the  request  of the             data subject);

 

 

The transfer is necessary for important public interest reasons;

 

The transfer is necessary for the conduct of legal claims;

 

The transfer is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or other individuals  where the  data subject  is  physically  or  legally  unable to give their consent; or

 

The transfer is made from a register that, under UK or EU law, is intended to            provide information to the public and which is open for access by the public in          general  or  otherwise  to  those  who  are  able  to  show  a  legitimate  interest  in accessing the register.

 

 

  1. Data Breach Notification

 

25.1 All personal data breaches must be reported immediately to the Centre Manager.

25.2 If a personal data breach occurs and that breach is likely to result in a risk to the              rights  and  freedoms  of  data  subjects  (e.g.  financial  loss,  breach  of  confidentiality,         discrimination, reputational damage, or other significant social or economic damage),            the Centre Manager must ensure that the Information Commissioner’s Office is informed            of  the  breach  without  delay,  and  in  any  event,  within  72  hours  after  having  become

aware of it.

25.3 In the event that a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk (that is, a              higher  risk  than  that  described  under  Part  25.2)  to  the  rights  and  freedoms  of  data

subjects,  the  data  protection  officer  must  ensure  that  all  affected  data  subjects  are

informed of the breach directly and without undue delay.

25.4 Data breach notifications shall include the following information:

  1. a) The categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned;
  2. b) The categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;
  3. c) The name and contact details of the Centre Manager and/or Owner (or

other contact point where more information can be obtained);

  1. d) The likely consequences of the breach;
  2. e) Details of the measures taken, or proposed to be taken, by the Centre to address

the  breach including,  where  appropriate,  measures  to  mitigate  its  possible                                adverse effects.

 

 

 

  1. Implementation of Policy

This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 1st April 2018. No part of this Policy shall    have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.

 

This Policy has been approved and authorised by:

Name: Mr Daryl Dampney

Position: Manager – Parley Golf Centre

Date: March 2018

Due for Review by: March 2019

Signature:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appendix A – The Legitimate Interests Assessment

Data for Centre members (excluding Junior memberships) is held for the Legitimate Interests of managing the members Centre.

  1. The Purpose Test

 

 

Why do you want to process the data – what are you trying to achieve? Efficient management of the Centre, to allow members to participate in all Centre activities.
Who benefits from the processing? In what way? The members benefit directly by having access to Centre facilities, including on-line tee time reservations for playing on the course.
Are there any wider public benefits to the processing? No

 

How important are those benefits? Important  to  efficiently  manage  the  Centre (keeping  subscription  level  lower  than  what would be required without using technology).
What would the impact be if you couldn’t go ahead? The alternative of introducing an annual contract between  the individual  and the  Centre  would increase  the  administration  costs  of  the  Centre giving  rise  to  higher  costs  to  be  borne  by  the                                             membership.
Would your use of the data be unethical or unlawful in any way? No.  Our practices are widely adopted across all golf clubs in UK.

 

 

  1. The Necessity Test

 

Does this processing actually help to further that interest? Yes.  We contain  levels  of  subscription  charges, and contain overall management costs.
Is it a reasonable way to go about it? Yes, and common practices & systems applied across the golfing sporting clubs.
Is there another less intrusive way to achieve the same result? Not in our view.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March – 2018

Scroll to top